Wednesday, November 11, 2009

The LOVE of Bug's life-Bear

I still remember the day of my baby shower. Bug was my first baby so I had a HUGE babyshower. When it was all done & over with I just sat down in the middle of the room & looked around at everything in awe. It made what was about to happen just a little bit more real.

Bear was just a simple gift that accompanied some bigger things. Had I known what Bear would become I would have bought about 5 of him & switched him out, lol.

We even went through a stage where Bear had to go to work with mommy.

Bear is God to my little Bug. Bear is his absolute best friend in the entire world. He lugs that Bear around EVERYWHERE. I have included just some of the pictures that will go in Bear's scrapbook & yes you better believe that Bear will have his own Scrapbook. :)

Bear is very obviously most used as a pillow & a play companion. :) I hope he never outgrows his first LOVE.

We thought we lost Bear once & I think we all almost had a heart-attack so my Grandma bought Bug a "new Bear". So now we have "Bear-Bear" & "New Bear". Can we tell who is who, lol

Here is a more recent picture of Bug & Bear. Poor guy was up sick for like 3 hours & ended up just crashing while watching cartoons. :(

***Edited to add. Bear has somehow fallen off of the face of the earth. Bug is handling it A LOT better than I thought he would. We have seriously tore our entire house apart looking for him. I miss that Bear. I really expected to be able to put Bear back for Bug's little boy :( **********

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

3 ER visits in 2 weeks-Nice...

We have a regular pediatrician. But God Forbid the kids get sick during the week while they are in business. Or even better if the pediatricians office would answer/return calls in a timely manner so we wouldn't have to go to the ER.

ER visit # 1: Bug 2 weeks ago. He had been sick but not sick enough to take to the doctor. Saturday rolls around. We take the kids to a parade & he is just kind of there physically but dragging horribly. After his nap he could not quit crying & saying his mouth hurt. After much negotian I finally got him to open his mouth & low and behold his throat is full of blisters. Diagonois: Strep Throat

ER visit # 2: Tinkerbell on Sunday. She had been sick since Friday with a fever & really sluggish acting. (And remember she is only 20 months old) Me, Tinkerbell & Bug all took a nap in my bed. When we woke up her poor little heart was just racing. It was going to fast I could not get her heartrate. She was beating 3-4 beats a second. I was so scared because she had recently just had pnuemonia & that was the reason the nurses hotline had told us to go. Her heart was beating to fast for her little body. I think the ER kind of down played it a bit. They said it was just because she had a fever. She's a baby. As a parent you take NO chances. Diagnosis: Influenza type B (just the common flu) Treated with an anti viral medicine

****Along comes Monday night & Mr Bug gets out Tinkerbells prescription & somehow gets the cap off. Tinkerbell brings us an empty prescription bottle so we assume that she has chugged it. We call poison control & they said that the medicine is not fatal but it will make her sick. They said not to induce vomiting that it will make her nauseaus & she will vomit on her own. She sleeps all night but Bug is up puking all night. So apparantly he is the one that drank her prescription. Yesterday morning I brought him to work with me. I work on a computer all day & he just wanted to be held so he sat on my lap & took a nap for about an hour & then I took him to daycare. I have exhausted all of my vacation days so I cannot afford to take off unpaid. Hubby took off on Monday to keep Tinkerbell home. My daycare calls about 2 & said that he was still super sick to his stomach & had a 104 degree temp & that his tongue was brown. BROWN???? So I called his peds office & there voicemail picks up AGAIN & it says that they are having a high volume of calls so I need to leave a message & that it may take until the next business day for them to return it so off to ER we go. Mr KU works an hour away so he left work so he could meet us there.

ER visit # 3: Bug. They do the Influenza test on him & check out his tongue. They find out that since he wouldn't drink the tylenol that I had given him about 10am had just sat on his tongue & turned colors. Jeez. His Influenza test came back. Diagnosis: Influenza A which is the Swine Flu so now he is on Tamiflu but I couldn't start him until today because of him chugging it monday night. By the way his peds office called about an hour and a half later.

So now Mr. KU is off for 2 days with 2 kids basically in quarantine.

All I have to say now is that it isn't even November...

Wednesday, October 14, 2009


Ok so I am generally a very happy person!!! I have 2 absolutely AMAZING kids. I mean these babies are my pride, my joy & my everything!!!! A wonderful house, great husband, great family, great animals & so on, lol.

So a person like me shouldn't get down in the dumps, right? Ugh stuff just keeps piling on & on & on our little family of 4. With the current state of the economy hubby & I should be so super excited that we both have amazing jobs & we are both grateful for our jobs but it seems we can never stay "ahead".
Example: We had all hospital bills paid off & life was going good. Then our computer got struck by lightening or contracted a virus so getting a new one is out of the question until at least after Christmas, then Tinkerbell had pnuemonia & was in the hospital doesn't she look miserable?????
Bug was in the hostpital with Strep throat because it was the weekend. (He won't let me take his picture.)
Apparantly we are going to ignore the wealth, & health & just go for HAPPINESS!!!!

Aghhh it feels like it is never ending. Mr KU needs new tires so that's gonna kick us for at least $400. BLAH

Now to the whole point of this rambling post. Every year I love to throw a halloween party. (Broke or not) I am HUGE on having parties. With the blogging world I have sooooooo many great ideas. And now thanks to The Polka Dot Chair I have this awesome & amazing banner to hang for decorations year after lovely year for my "gonna try to be cheap as possible but still have a blast" halloween party. :)

Thanks Polka Dot Chair!!!!!

Friday, October 9, 2009

2 completly different subjects, 1 post

I made this last night for supper for the 2nd time. It is so super yummy!!!!!!

Here is the recipe:
2 chicken breast cut up in chunks
1 can cream of mushroom soup
1/2 can of milk
8 oz velveeta
noodles of choice (cooked) (I switch it everytime I make it)

Cook the chicken, once it is done add the can of cream of mushroom soup, 1/2 can of milk & velveeta. Stir until the velveeta is melted & then add the noodles. It really is super yummy. It is sort of like a stroganoff but with that extra hit of velveeta. :)

Then I was lazy the rest of the night. Here I am on our couch with 4 out of our 5 animal children. :)

Duke is the brown Shih Tzu, Oscar is the orange cat, Bailey is the collie & Mollie is in the kids chair. Lily our wierd inside cat was in hiding as usual because the dogs are around.

Go check out The Polka Dot chair blog. I could seriously waste HOURS reading all her posts. :)

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Tinkerbells birthday outfit

I have been scouring the internet for dresses for Tinkerbell for her 2nd birthday. It's not until Feb but hey she's a girl & I need time to plan, lol. I am wanting to throw a polka dot party for her so I went to Joann's & found some purple polka dot material that has cupcakes on it. This material will be perfect!!!!!!

Look at how cute those cupcakes are!!!!

Another close up.

Here are my 2 inspirations. I love the fluffiness of the bottom of this dress but Tinkerbells birthday is in the winter so I think I am going to do a top with a ruffle at the bottom and pants with a ruffle at the bottom.

Here is a better inspiration picture. I ABSOLUTELY LOVE LOVE LOVE this outfit. I think I am going to do a ruffle top like this but I want thicker straps that I want to criss cross in the back. I am also going to get a 2 embroidered on the bodice.

So what to think? I think I am going to do the whole top in the purple polka dot with pink criss cross straps & a sash thing under her boobs. Then I want to do the pants in the purple polka dot with pink ruffles around the bottom. Now if I can only find someone to re-bobbin my machine...

Friday, September 25, 2009

Toy Swap

I am hosting a toy swap for my friends & family in my area. I think us as long as everyone else is struggling financially. My kids are still young enough that I can get away with giving them genly used stuff as presents without them realizing it. My hubby HATES it, but he doesn't pay the bills, lol.

Here are my directions that I sent out:


I would like to host a toy swap. A toy swap is where everyone brings toys that their kids have outgrown or no longer play with & would like to exchange it for something “new”. I would like for each person to bring 3 gently used items.

For example: I am going to bring a train set that Bug got for his 1st Christmas. Both kids have absolutely LOVED this train but they no longer play with it. It is red & comes with a giraffe & the 2nd car is yellow & it has a monkey in it. I have all the pieces & it is in EXCELLENT used condition. It just needs new batteries. That is going to be 1 of my items.

Items can include a freezer bag full of GI Joe’s of a bag of Mega Blocks, a freezer bag with a Barbie & some clothes in it. Stuff like that. I would also like everyone to bring 1 adult gift. Such as a couple of books, old taste of home magazine’s, or Betty Crocker cookbooks.

All of our kids are not the same age but I would like everyone to benefit from this. We will set everything out so that everyone can see what everyone else brought. Then we will draw #’s to see who gets to go first.

Say there is 10 people that come & everyone brings 4 items. I will have 4 different bowls of #’s. 1-10, 11-20, 21-30 & 31-40 so that everyone has an equal shot of getting at least 1 thing that they really super want. (Bug’s word, lol).

I would also like anyone that wants to clean out their toyroom to bring whatever they would like to get rid of. After everyone has looked through everyone else’s stuff I will take the remaining to Goodwill. I was thinking our Salvation Army or if anyone has any other suggestions let me know.

***Make sure that everything is cleaned up. Also don’t worry about batteries, but please make sure that the toy works.***

Munchies will be served & we can all mingle. I am hoping there will be a HUGE variety of people. Please invite anyone that wants to participate. This could make Christmas A LOT easier on a lot of us!!!!!

Email with ANY & I MEAN ANY questions. Also please email me with an RSVP. I would like somewhat of an idea as to how many will be coming. Let everyone know & get your toy rooms cleaned out!!!!!

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Extra Onery but oh so cute!!!

I tell my little Tinkerbell all the time that she is sooooo lucky that God made her soooo pretty. She is rotten. She has such a STRONG personality. I wouldn't change anything about her though. :)

Monday, September 21, 2009

Momma went to Bat for the boy in the ER

Both kids have been sick since last week. My poor, GRUMPY babies have felt miserable. The only thing they want to do is to be held. Tinkerbell has a cold or is teething again. She has the runny nose, drooling & diarehha (not spelled correctly).

Bug just start being super whiny when he woke up on Thursday & was running a very low grade fever. He kept saying his tongue hurt. I had him stick it out & could not find anything weird on it so I just gave him some Motrin. Friday was the same thing. Saturday morning he woke up bawling saying his tongue hurt again but I still could not find anything wrong & he is still just had a really low grade fever. By Saturday night he was still grumpy & complaining of his tongue so I FINALLY convinced him to let me look at his throat. Sure enough, it was red & covered in blisters. (btw-I felt TERRIBLE by this point for making him deal with it for 3 days.) My Grandma kept Tinkerbell & me Mr. KU took our boy to the ER for some antibiotics. When we got there he was just drooling. He wasn't even trying to swallow because it hurt so bad. They said that he had Strep (which is what I though anyway) & wanted to give him some tylenol & get him him on an antibiotic. When the nurse (gorgeous male nurse btw) came in with a pill, some lube & got some gloves & then explained that he was going to have to give it to him in a suppository because he wouldn't swallow I immediatly objected. I had promised Bug that it wouldn't hurt & I knew that he could swallow he just didn't want to.

The extrememly cute male nurse went to double check with the doctor because they didn't want him to choke on it. I told them he wouldn't & proceeded to have a discussion with Bug. I told him if he didn't swallow the tylenol that they were going to stick the pill up his butt & it would hurt. He swallowed it. :)

Then they let us sit for about 30 minutes so see if it took effect so that they could re-take his temp. Another nurse came in to do his temp rectilly (so not spelled correctly) because he had fought them when we first came in on getting his temp done. I objected once again & got scolded as to making my son promises & that they might not always be able to keep those promises. Anyway, another discussion ensued with my & Bug & as soon as the nurse came back in with the regular thermoneter his mouth was WIIIDDDE OPENNN.

I told Bug, I went to Bat twice for you tonight buddy, your Butt is gonna Thank me tomorrow.

Bug still hurts but has 3 doses of Antibiotics in him & some tylenol & Motrin. Hopefully he'll start feeling better by tomorrow.

Friday, September 18, 2009

These DIY bloggers are such bad influences!!!

When I stare at a velveeta box for 10 minutes to see what I can do with it before I throw it away I know that I have a problem. But that's not a bad thing in my book, just my husbands, lol.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Miss Boss

So apparantly little Miss Tinkerbell is Little Miss Boss at daycare. That doesn't surprise me, look at that beautiful, angelic, mischevious smile. God made her so pretty because man he gave her an ATTITUDE, lol.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009


Yes I have been MIA lately. My computer at home burned up & it is kind of hard to blog at work. I do occasionally (like now, lol).

I did decide to chop all of my hair off. At first I hated myself for it (as I knew I would) but now I really really like it. I like it flipped out a little. I call it my Alice Cullen look. :)

Bug still won't let me take his picture. :(

Tinkerbell is still being as goofy as ever, lol.

And here she is eating a poptart through the halloween mask that we keep floating around the house. What? She may be invited to a Halloween party. She wants to be ready.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

All good things must come to an end...

Tinkerbell won't leave Bug's winky alone, so 2 seperate baths it is...

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Wecipe Wecipe Wecipe Wednesday!!!!!!

I found this cake on another blog & fell in love with it!!!!! So I made it for Easter & it was a HUGE hit.

Rainbow Cake:

White cake mixed as directed on package.
Separate into 4-5 different bowls & add food coloring to each bowl
Then just start pouring it in

So easy, yet so stinking cute!!!!!

The next super fun kid recipe is chocolate dipped pretzels:

Just a bag of any shape pretzel & 1 package of almond bark. Melt your almond bark & dip pretzels in. I use a fork to fish them out & then dry on wax paper.Little one's can help put sprinkles on which is Bug's FAVORITE job!!!! We LOVE sprinkles.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009


I usually join Kimm over at Reinvented for Trash to Treasure Tuesday but cannot get her site to pull up anymore!!!! Can someone get me her email address or let her know??? Not sure if there is anything she can do.


Monday, August 3, 2009

Jeez 3 posts in 1 day-you CAN tell I was on vacation, lol

I found my 2 goobers doing this:

& this, lol.

Gotta love cool whip!!

I feel like I stole it!

I love garage sales!!! I HATE with a passion doing it without my mom. She is on vacay for the whole week & I won't see her. :( On Saturday I spent $7.00 at the gas station getting the kids drinks & snacks to keep them occupied so that I could garage sale & then drove around for 1/2 an hour before I found my first one. I HATE HATE HATE navigating. My mom usually does the driving, lol. I almost spent more keeping the kids occupied than I did at garage sales, lol.

At the first garage sale the guy gave Bug a remote control Spiderman car & then at the 2nd garage sale the lady gave Tinkerbell a bear & then the 3rd garage sale was in the ghetto of our little town. I almost didn't stop but man there was a lot of stuff. I got Tinkerbell a Dora bike helmet for $3.00, & 2 pairs of tall boots (1 black, 1 brown) for $2.00 each & then 8 drawer pulls in the shape of flowers for $.50. So that garage sale wasn't bad at all!!!
Then, oh baby, then we went to my Mother in laws best friends (did ya get that, lol) garage sale.

She had this buffet that is just to die for. I knew it would be perfect in my dining room once I sand it down, paint it chocolate & I'm thinking some decoupage on the drawers.
Look at these nifty little drawer pulls. I am so just going to reuse them.
Then she mentioned she had a vanity (no pic, sorry) & a dresser that she was getting rid of also.

(And yes our dressing room is still painted as it was when Bug was a baby. We have also had our room in it, lol. I just loved the border & the red so much. But now it's time to go. Oh and that is a huge stain of white paint in front of the dressor. A couple of weeks after we had our new carpet installed a can got tipped over & apparantly I didn't have the lid on tight, oops.)

So I got the buffet, dresser & vanity with perfect rectangle mirror & bench for your never going to guess.

No Joke!!!!!! See why I feel like I stole it????

And I've already turned this bench

into this:

Isn't this material GORGEOUS!!!!!

I'm going to repaint the room white with silver, pink & white stripes across the middle. I am painting the vanity & the dressor the Dusty pink & I am putting silver drawer pulls on them. I didn't even have to buy my paint. My grandma had it in her basement. WOW!!!!! I'm so excited. Have I said that like 100 times, lol.
Just a little hint if anyone doesn't have photoshop, you can edit your pics for FREE at

I love Tinkerbells Hair, lol!!!!


& this for 3 days

turned into this:(and mashed potatoes in it didn't help, lol)

Friday, July 24, 2009

Just in Case

Just in case Bug gets called into bat, he's READY!!!!

On vacation next week!!!!! See ya Thursday

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Wecipe Wednesday

Camping Recipes

My favorite thing to do while we are camping is gorging on food. Everything taste better when it is under the hot sun ate in lawn chairs. :)

Smore's are an all time favorite & I have seriously found people that have never had a smore before. PEOPLE have you been hidden in a closet???

2 graham crackers
a HUNK of chocolate
a couple of toasted marshmallows

Just smash it all together & enjoy. Try not to eat to many.

My next favorite camping snack is a little different. We are a somewhat healthy family but we love sweets too. We always take fruit when we camp & it always get's ate.

Make a foil packet & cut up a banana in it. Sprinkle marshmallows & chocolate chips over & close it & throw it on the fire. Let it cook long enough for everything to melt & it is oh so yummy!!!!!

Enjoy!!-Next week: Fun kids recipes (and I actually have pics for both of those).

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Trash to Treasure BABY!!!!!

I love going to garage sales. I have been doing it with my mom since I was little. It was always just a day the we got to spend without the boys. We would always do the garage sales with Golden Glazed Donut's & then go to lunch once we were beat. Now we have passed the tradition onto Tinkerbell. Granted she hates the car & screams bloody murder EVERY SINGLE TIME we put her back in, but we're learning. (Can everyone say, SLUSHY!!!!)
My mom goes more towards the clothes & I go more towards the, "what can I do with this piece of crap" type things. :)

I got these 2 bad boys for a .10 a piece & just mod Podged some scrapbooking paper on them. I am still going to Mod Podge some paper on the R but ran out of time & just wanted it on the wall.

Next I got these 2 candle holder's because I LOVED all the scrawly details. I took the candle holder part off (with just 1 screw btw) & painted it the same as I did all of my SCREAMING WHITE picture frames & hung them above the doorway going to my kitchen. Once again I have some empty frames & I need to line them up a little better on the sides but I had 2 grumpy babies this weekend. I'm lucky I got ANYTHING done. :)

Enjoy other Trash to Treasure's over with Kimm at Reinvented. I want me that End Table!!!!! Great Job Lindsay!!

My weekend involved a little black dress(well a size 16, but Marilyn was a 14 so WHATEVA), hot pink heels & my tiered cake wrapped present. Check it out!!!!

Instead of just a plain old boring card I found an idea last week here. You put a cookie in a treat bag & circle up some scrapbooking paper. I wrapped them indiviually. One said Congratulations Mr. so & so & the other said Congratulations Mrs. so and so. Then instead of just wrapping our towels & washrags & picture frame I put them in their own boxes & layered them like a cake. Check er out baby!!!!

Oh yeah & a little bit of this, LMAO!!! I scared my mom so bad with this bad boy. I'm thinking I'm going to put it on & stand above Mr. KU & poke him with a stick with it until he wakes up. ha ha!!!!